Poa trivialis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Poa trivialis L.
Common Name:Rough Bluegrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:A native of Europe firmly naturalized in North America.
Taxonomic Notes:First collected in Alabama from DeKalb County in 2008. A misidentification of that record prevented the taxon from being included in the CHECKLIST (Kral et al 2011).
Status:Not Native
References:Kral, R., A.R. Diamond, Jr., S.L. Ginzbarg, C.J. Hansen, R.R. Haynes, B.R. Keener, M.G. Lelong, D.D. Spaulding, & M. Woods. 2011. Annotated checklist of the vascular plants of Alabama. Sida, Bot. Misc. 36. BRIT Press, Fort Worth, Texas, U.S.A.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Poa
Species Poa trivialis L. - Rough Bluegrass

Citation

Citation Poa trivialis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 67. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Hudson 16 (neotype: LINN-87.9). Neotypified by Soreng in Cafferty, Jarvis & Turland, Taxon 49(2): 256. 2000.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cleburne, DeKalb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000044487 DeKalb 18 May 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
12886
TROY
Poa trivialis Linnaeus
UWAL0034428 Cleburne 23 Apr 1990 Kral, R.
77366
UWAL
Poa trivialis L.
UWAL0002262 DeKalb 18 May 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12886
UWAL
Poa trivialis L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: