Vitis cinerea var. baileyana

Family:VITACEAE
Species:Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
Common Name:Possum Grape; Bailey's Grape
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VICIB
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVITACEAE - Grape family
Genus Vitis
Species Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux - Possum Grape; Bailey's Grape

Citation

Citation Vitis cinerea (Engelm.) Engelm. ex Millardet var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux, Castanea 52(3): 212. 1987.
Basionym: Vitis baileyana Munson, Leaflet 1. 1893[20 June].
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vitis baileyana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Colbert, DeKalb, Etowah, Jefferson, Lee, Macon, Marshall, Montgomery, Morgan, Randolph, Shelby, St. Clair, Talladega, Tallapoosa, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00060377 Montgomery 31 Jul 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13501
UNA
Vitis cinerea (Engelm.) Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
JSU138491 Talladega 03 Jun 1980 J. Carlise
s.n.
JSU
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
JSU138490 Shelby 04 Apr 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16304
JSU
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
UNA00065058 Cleburne 18 May 1996 B. Balcomb
583
UNA
Vitis cinerea (Engelm.) Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
JSU138481 Calhoun 20 Jun 1974 T. A. Atkinson
364
JSU
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
JSU138489 St. Clair 15 May 1984 D. D. Beavers
s.n.
JSU
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
UNA00009587 Wilcox 15 May 1982 S. C. Gunn
591
UNA
Vitis baileyana Munson
JSU138487 Marshall 30 May 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4063
JSU
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
JSU138482 Clay 05 Oct 1992 J. M. Ballard
676
JSU
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
AUA_ACC003408 Talladega 15 APR 1922 MORRIS, J. E.
AUA
VITIS CINEREA (ENGELM.) ENGELM. EX MILLARD var. BAILEYANA (MUNSON) COMEAUX
UNA00027801 Clay 28 Jul 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Vitis cinerea (Engelm.) Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
JSU138484 DeKalb 23 Aug 1992 F. W. Clearman Jr.
241
JSU
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
UNA00027834 Morgan 9 Jul 1969 R. Kral
35307
UNA
Vitis cinerea (Engelm.) Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
SAMF0001562 Jefferson 14 May 1948 McCullough, M. F.
48-49
SAMF
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
UNA00027800 Blount 26 Jun 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Vitis cinerea (Engelm.) Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
UNA00027831 Tuscaloosa 3 May 1952 B. C. Williams
s.n.
UNA
Vitis cinerea (Engelm.) Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
UWAL0004529 Colbert 07 Jun 1981 Kral, R.
67361
UWAL
Vitis cinerea (Engelm.) Engelm. ex Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
AUA_ACC019144 Lee 5 MAY 1969 MOORE, HAROLD D.
180-69
AUA
VITIS CINEREA (ENGELM.) ENGELM. EX MILLARD var. BAILEYANA (MUNSON) COMEAUX
JSU138485 Etowah 06 May 1996 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4460
JSU
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
JSU138483 Clay 12 Jul 1993 J. M. Ballard
2917
JSU
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
JSU144420 Cleburne 31 Jul 1992 F. Hutchinson
678
JSU
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
AUA_ACC022274 Tallapoosa 23 MAY 1970 HOCKING, GEORGE M.
AUA
VITIS CINEREA (ENGELM.) ENGELM. EX MILLARD var. BAILEYANA (MUNSON) COMEAUX
SAMF0001561 Shelby 12 Sep 1989 Davenport, L. J.
2695
SAMF
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
AUA_ACC012582 Macon 20 MAY 1965 BROWN, JIMMY E.
113
AUA
VITIS CINEREA (ENGELM.) ENGELM. EX MILLARD var. BAILEYANA (MUNSON) COMEAUX
JSU138480 Calhoun 20 Jul 1995 S. E. Hruska
804
JSU
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
JSU138488 Randolph 15 Jul 1988 C. F. Nixon
4060
JSU
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
JSU138486 Etowah 05 May 1994 L. M. Hodge
1370
JSU
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
AUA_ACC022967 Macon 10 OCT 1971 BOONE, ALLISON
295
AUA
VITIS CINEREA (ENGELM.) ENGELM. EX MILLARD var. BAILEYANA (MUNSON) COMEAUX
JSU138479 Calhoun 17 Jun 1969 Rebecca Bible
s.n.
JSU
Vitis cinerea Engelmann ex Millard var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
UWAL0036405 Marshall 12 Aug 2017 England, J. Kevin
8382
UWAL
Vitis cinerea (Engelmann in A. Gray) Engelmann ex Millardet var. baileyana (Munson) Comeaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: