Prunus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 12 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ROSACEAE
Common Name:PLUM; CHERRY
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Prunus

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Prunus alabamensis Alabama Black Cherry
Prunus americana American Plum; Wild Plum; Red Plum
Prunus angustifolia Chickasaw Plum; Sand Plum
Prunus campanulata Taiwan Cherry
Prunus caroliniana Carolina Laurel Cherry
+ Expand All