Pteris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Common Name:BRAKE FERN
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyPTERIDACEAE - Maidenhair Fern family
Genus Pteris

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Pteris cretica var. albolineata White Lined Cretan Brake
Pteris cretica var. cretica Cretan Brake; Table Fern
Pteris multifida Spider Brake; Wall Brake; Huguenot Fern
Pteris vittata Ladder Brake; Chinese Brake