Pteris cretica var. albolineata

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Pteris cretica Linnaeus var. albolineata Hooker
Common Name:White Lined Cretan Brake
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPTERIDACEAE - Maidenhair Fern family
Genus Pteris
Species Pteris cretica Linnaeus var. albolineata Hooker - White Lined Cretan Brake

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Coffee, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000000425 Houston 28 Oct 2000 James Sawyer
9
TROY
Pteris cretica Linnaeus var. albolineata Hooker
TROY000000424 Coffee 05 Oct 2006 Jake Hendrix
124
TROY
Pteris cretica Linnaeus var. albolineata Hooker
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: