Monarda

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:BEEBALM
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Monarda

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Monarda bradburiana Eastern Beebalm; Bradbury's Beebalm
Monarda citriodora Lemon Beebalm; Lemon Bergamot; Lemon Mint
Monarda clinopodia Basil Bergamot; White Bergamot; Basil Beebalm
Monarda fistulosa var. fistulosa Appalachian Bergamot; Wild Bergamot; Mint Leaf Beebalm
Monarda fistulosa var. mollis Eastern Bergamot
+ Expand All