Monarda bradburiana

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Monarda bradburiana Beck
Common Name:Eastern Beebalm; Bradbury's Beebalm
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Monarda
Species Monarda bradburiana Beck - Eastern Beebalm; Bradbury's Beebalm

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Colbert, Cullman, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1882 - 1970

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00040274 Colbert 10 May 1970 Simmers, Richard W.
1871
UNA
Monarda bradburiana Beck
TROY000032298 Blount 16 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5329
TROY
Monarda bradburiana Beck
AUA_ACC_12437 Jefferson 29 May 1964 Stritikus, G.R.
AUA
Monarda Bradburiana Beck
AUA_ACC_33890 Jefferson 26 Apr 1977 Sessler, Ann H.
1118
AUA
Monarda Bradburiana Beck
AUA_ACC_20840 Lauderdale 21 May 1970 Angel, J.K.
AUA
Monarda Bradburiana Beck
UWAL0006495 Blount 16 May 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5329
UWAL
Monarda bradburiana Beck
TROY000020805 Blount 23 May 1998 Keener, Brian R.
804
TROY
Monarda bradburiana Beck
AUA_ACC_21420 Jefferson 10 May 1970 Wood, Kerry
111
AUA
Monarda Bradburiana Beck
UWAL0035113 Lawrence 08 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
7946
UWAL
Monarda bradburiana L.C. Beck
ALNHS00001149 Jefferson 11 Apr 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#527
ALNHS
Monarda bradburiana Beck
AUA_ACC_47041 Jefferson 13 Jun 1987 Randle, F.W.
49
AUA
Monarda Bradburiana Beck
UNA00058418 Blount 23 May 1998 Keener, Brian R.
804
UNA
Monarda bradburiana Beck
UNA00040339 Cullman 10 Jun 1882 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Monarda bradburiana Beck
AUA_ACC_33687 St. Clair 9 May 1979 Owsley, C.Michael
AUA
Monarda Bradburiana Beck
UNA00053771 Blount 05 Apr 1997 Keener, Brian R.
94
UNA
Monarda bradburiana Beck
AUA_ACC_33544 Bibb 14 Apr 1977 Sessler, Ann H.
955
AUA
Monarda Bradburiana Beck
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: