Monarda clinopodia

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Monarda clinopodia Linnaeus
Common Name:Basil Bergamot; White Bergamot; Basil Beebalm
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:MOCL
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Monarda
Species Monarda clinopodia Linnaeus - Basil Bergamot; White Bergamot; Basil Beebalm

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Monarda allophylla    
Monarda fistulosa var. clinopodia    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, DeKalb, Etowah, Jefferson, Marshall, Shelby, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1938 - 1977

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00040292 Tuscaloosa 27 May 1974 Brown
40
UNA
Monarda clinopodia L.
UNA00040296 Tuscaloosa 17 May 1968 Richard W. Simmers
1143A
UNA
Monarda clinopodia L.
UNA00040297 Tuscaloosa 20 May 1976 Cheryl Donaldson
20
UNA
Monarda clinopodia L.
UNA00040299 Tuscaloosa 10 May 1938 Roland M. Harper
3662
UNA
Monarda clinopodia L.
UNA00040291 Tuscaloosa 23 May 1977 J. Sawyer
22
UNA
Monarda clinopodia L.
JSU126335 Etowah 31 May 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1085
JSU
Monarda clinopodia Linnaeus
UNA00040295 Tuscaloosa 17 May 1968 Richard W. Simmers
1143
UNA
Monarda clinopodia L.
AUA_ACC034942 Shelby 19 JUN 1977 SESSLER, ANN H.
1613
AUA
MONARDA CLINOPODIA L.
AUA_ACC013923 DeKalb 17 JUL 1966 DALY, JR., ROBERT
AUA
MONARDA CLINOPODIA L.
JSU126336 Etowah 31 May 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1085
JSU
Monarda clinopodia Linnaeus
UNA00040289 Tuscaloosa 23 May 1952 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Monarda clinopodia L.
AUA_ACC014526 DeKalb 17 JUL 1966 DALY, JR., ROBERT
AUA
MONARDA CLINOPODIA L.
UNA00040290 Jefferson 19 May 1953 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Monarda clinopodia L.
JSU126329 Cherokee 8 Jul 1969 Jan Cofield
s.n.
JSU
Monarda clinopodia Linnaeus
JSU126331 Etowah 31 May 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1085
JSU
Monarda clinopodia Linnaeus
UNA00040288 Tuscaloosa 28 May 1955 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Monarda clinopodia L.
JSU126337 Marshall 30 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1933
JSU
Monarda clinopodia Linnaeus
UNA00040300 Tuscaloosa 22 May 1962 Dianne Ingram
13
UNA
Monarda clinopodia L.
JSU126332 Etowah 21 May 1976 T. A. Atkinson
1504
JSU
Monarda clinopodia Linnaeus
UNA00040298 Tuscaloosa 24 May 1976 Jane Harris
12
UNA
Monarda clinopodia L.
JSU126330 Cherokee 8 Jul 1969 Jessica Tudor
s.n.
JSU
Monarda clinopodia Linnaeus
JSU126333 Etowah 31 May 1973 R. David Whetstone
RDW-1085
JSU
Monarda clinopodia Linnaeus
JSU126334 Etowah 12 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
2364
JSU
Monarda clinopodia Linnaeus
JSU126338 Marshall 19 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1684
JSU
Monarda clinopodia Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: