Carex

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 141 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CYPERACEAE
Common Name:SEDGE
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Carex abscondita Thicket Sedge; Hidden Fruit Sedge
Carex acidicola Acid Loving Sedge
Carex alata Broad Wing Sedge
Carex albicans var. albicans White Tinge Sedge; Covered Sedge
Carex albicans var. australis Bellow's Beak Sedge; Slender Oak Sedge
+ Expand All