Carex alata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex alata Torrey
Common Name:Broad Wing Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex alata Torrey - Broad Wing Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX ALATA Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 396. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Craven Co.: New Bern, 1834, Croom s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex albolutescens var. alata Carex albolutescens Schweinitz, var. alata (Torrey) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 38): 209. 1909.Carex alata Torrey 1836. 
Carex straminea var. alata Carex straminea Willdenow ex Schkuhr, var. alata (Torrey) L. H. Bailey, Cat. N. Amer. Carices 4. 1884; Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 150. 1886.Carex alata Torrey 1836 
Kolerma alata Kolerma alata (Torrey) Rafinesque, Good Book 27. 1840.Carex alata Torrey 1836. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Calhoun, Covington, Dallas, Elmore, Houston, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Marion, Mobile, Pike, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000020114 Pike 17 OCT 1994 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
9416
AUA
CAREX ALATA TORR.
UNA00000308 Dallas 31 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1914
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
UNA00000388 12 Jun 1895 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
TROY000049362 Autauga 11 May 2017 Matthew R. Parker
744
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
UNA00000353 Limestone 3 Jun 1979 John H. Wiersema
775
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
UNA00000378 Calhoun 21 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
874
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
TROY000041145 Elmore 14 Apr 2012 Robert Pullen
390
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
UWAL0013948 Bullock 09 May 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1605
UWAL
Carex alata Torrey
UNA00000398 Dallas 31 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1909
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
UNA00000373 Lawrence 8 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
816
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
TROY000010092 Covington 20 May 1998 John R. MacDonald
11216
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
UNA00000383 Calhoun 21 Jun 1980 John H. Wiersema
1935
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
UNA00050287 Covington 20 May 1998 John R. MacDonald
11216
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
TROY000042269 Houston 23 Apr 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26202
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
UWAL0018488 Houston 05 May 1987 Kral, R.
73991
UWAL
Carex alata Torr.
TROY000010093 Pike 27 Apr 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17443
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
UNA00000358 Lawrence 6 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1746
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
JSU109994 Madison 10 Jun 1976 T. A. Atkinson
1822
JSU
Carex alata Torrey
NY02234864 Calhoun 21 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
874
NY
Carex alata Torrey
UNA00000363 Calhoun 21 Jun 1980 John H. Wiersema
1938
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
UNA00000313 Talladega 21 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
874
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
UWAL0017502 Houston 23 Apr 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26202
UWAL
Carex alata Torrey
TROY000045365 Autauga 11 May 2017 Matthew Parker
744
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
UNA00000779 Marion 5 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1697
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
NY02234827 Lawrence 06 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1746
NY
Carex alata Torrey
TROY000024864 Houston 10 Apr 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
18912
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
TROY000047254 Baldwin 09 May 1980 Bob Lott
44
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
UNA00000759 Marion 5 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1684a
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
TROY000049344 Autauga 20 Jul 2017 Matthew R. Parker
981
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
UNA00000368 Mobile 14 May 1887 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Carex alata Torr.
TROY000038047 Bullock 09 May 2013 Bailee Dykes
1605
TROY
Carex alata Torrey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: