Carex acidicola

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex acidicola Naczi
Common Name:Acid Loving Sedge
Habitat:Moderately moist hardwood forests in sandy acidic soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex acidicola Naczi - Acid Loving Sedge

Citation

Citation Carex acidicola Naczi, in Naczi et al., Novon. 12: 510, fig. 1. 2002.
Basionym: **
Type: U.S.A. Georgia: Clarke Co., ca. 5 air mi. SSE of center of Athens, ca. 0.5 mi. S of end of Rock and Shoals Rd., 20 May 1995, R.F.C. Naczi 4741 (holotype, DOV; isotypes, GA, MICH, NCU, NY, US, VDB, herb. Bryson).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00065719 Tuscaloosa 4 May 2005 Charles T. Bryson
20565
UNA
Carex acidicola Naczi
UNA00026242 Tuscaloosa 16 Apr 1959 Roland M. Harper
4437
UNA
Carex acidicola Naczi
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: