Urochloa subquadripara

Family:POACEAE
Species:Urochloa subquadripara (Trin.) R.D. Webster
Common Name:Australian Signal Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:A native of southeastern Asia, Australasia, and islands of the south Pacific Ocean. First discovered in Alabama by Howard Horne in Mobile County.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Urochloa
Species Urochloa subquadripara (Trin.) R.D. Webster - Australian Signal Grass

Citation

Citation Urochloa subquadripara (Trinius) R.D. Webster, Austral. Paniceae 252. 1987.
Basionym: Panicum subquadriparum Trin. 1826.
Type: MARIANA ISLANDS: Chamissio s.n.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00007013 Mobile 18 Nov 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5381
ALNHS
Urochloa subquadripara (Trin.) R. Webster
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: