Clinopodium talladeganum

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Clinopodium talladeganum B.R. Keener & Floden
Common Name:Talladega Wild Basil
Habitat:Open to sparsely wooded, upland, dry rocky or older dry sandy alluvium substrates.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Talladega Wild Basil is a native endemic perennial shrub in the Mint family (Lamiaceae). It is found in the Talladega Mountains of Alabama. Talladega Wild Basil grows in xeric pine woodlands, on rock outcrops, and in rocky woodlands. Talladega Wild Basil is a woody, evergreen, mounding sub-shrub that grows to a height of twelve to eighteen inches. The main stem branches near ground level into multiple upright or sprawling stems. The stems are 4-angled, persistently pubescent, and lower portions of the stems have gray-brown bark that sheds in longish plates. Talladega Wild Basil has opposite roundish leaves. The leaves are petiolate, ovate to elliptic in outline, and either entire or with crenate margins. The leaves have revolute margins and are persistently pubescent. Short branches or fascicles of small leaves occur in the axils of the main stem leaves. The entire plant is aromatic. In late summer through early autumn, pale lavender or pinkish flowers are produced from the leaf axils. The flowers occur in 3-9 flowered cymes. The calyx is tubular, green or purple in color, with 5 lobes. The two lower lobes are much longer than the upper 3 lobes. The calyx is spreading pubescent, with the upper three lobes acuminate and the lower lobes with marginal long spreading hairs. The flower is two-lipped, with the upper lip two-lobed and the lower lip three-lobed. The center lobe of the lower lip is spotted with purple. The fruit is a mericarp that remains attached within the calyx. Talladega Wild Basil is similar to Georgia Wild Basil (Clinopodium georgianum R.M. Harper), and older specimens and publications may refer to it as such.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Clinopodium
Species Clinopodium talladeganum B.R. Keener & Floden - Talladega Wild Basil

Citation

Citation Clinopodium talladeganum B.R. Keener & Floden, Castanea 85(2): 296-306. 2020.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Clay Co.: Talladega National Forest. Along Chinnabee Silent Trail just N and above of Cheaha Creek ca. 0.6 mi. from parking lot of Chinnabee Lake, 33.45698 -85.86906, 17 Aug 2018, B.R. Keener 10,821 with Richard and Nancy Cobb (holotype: UWAL; isotypes: AMAL, APSC, BRIT, GA, JSU, MO, NCU, NY, TROY, UNA, US, USCH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clay, Cleburne

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0044399 Clay 17 Aug 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10821
UWAL
Clinopodium talladeganum B.R. Keener & Floden
AUA_ACC_50705 Cleburne 12 Feb 1990 Diamond, Alvin R.
6649
AUA
Clinopodium talladeganum B.R. Keener & Floden
UWAL0053242 Cleburne 26 Sep 2020 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Clinopodium talladeganum B.R. Keener & Floden
ALNHS00006977 Clay 23 Aug 2020 Yawn, Noah D.
NDY#72
ALNHS
Clinopodium talladeganum Kenner and Floden
AUA_ACC_58649 Cleburne 18 Sep 1980 Freeman, John D.
2
AUA
Clinopodium talladeganum B.R. Keener & Floden
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: