Clinopodium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:WILD BASIL
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Clinopodium

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Clinopodium calamintha Lesser Calamint; Basil Thyme
Clinopodium coccineum Scarlet Wild Basil; Scarlet Calamint; Red Mint Shrub
Clinopodium georgianum Georgia Wild Basil; Georgia Calamint; Georgia Basil
Clinopodium glabellum Ozark Wild Basil; Ozark Calamint; Glade Savory
Clinopodium gracile Slender Wild Basil; Slender Calamint