Clinopodium calamintha

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
Common Name:Lesser Calamint; Basil Thyme
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLAMIACEAE - Mint family
Genus Clinopodium
Species Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace - Lesser Calamint; Basil Thyme

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calamintha nepeta    
Calamintha nepeta ssp. glandulosa    
Clinopodium nepeta    
Satureja calamintha    
Satureja calamintha var. glandulosa    
Satureja calamintha var. nepeta    
Satureja calamintha var. nepetoides    
Satureja nepeta    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Cullman, Jackson, Lauderdale, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, Talladega

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1896 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWFP011739 Madison 24 Aug 1993 James R. Burkhalter
13875
UWFP
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
UNA00056557 Marshall 12 Jul 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
65
UNA
Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele
JSU125302 Jackson 28 Jul 1975 Whetstone, R. David
5423
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
JSU125304 Marshall 13 Aug 1975 Wayner, Gary A.
576
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
JSU125297 Cleburne 2 Sep 1983 Bussey, Melanie G.
858
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
JSU125291 Clay 12 Jul 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
2926
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
JSU125293 Clay 3 Sep 1983 Bussey, Melanie G.
863
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
JSU125294 Cleburne 28 Sep 1992 Ballard, J. Mark
632
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
JSU125306 Marshall 13 Aug 1975 Whetstone, R. David
6332
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
JSU125298 Cleburne 20 Oct 1982 Bussey, Melanie G.
557
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
JSU125299 Cleburne 8 Aug 1983 Bussey, Melanie G.
831
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
JSU125308 Talladega 6 Aug 1982 Whetstone, R. David
11936
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
JSU125307 Marshall 13 Aug 1975 Whetstone, R. David
6332
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
TROY000020769 Lauderdale 06 Nov 1980 Kral, Robert
66572
TROY
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
JSU125288 Calhoun 27 Jul 1975 Whetstone, R. David
5284
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
JSU125303 Marshall 13 Aug 1975 Wayner, Gary A.
576
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
UWAL0052856 Bibb 28 Jul 2019 Keener, Brian R.
11520
UWAL
Clinopodium calamintha (L.) Stace
UNA00040575 Morgan 23 Jul 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
1070
UNA
Calamintha nepeta (L.) Savi
JSU125290 Calhoun 7 Sep 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
1150
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
UNA00040573 Cullman s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele var. nepeta (L.) Briq.
JSU125301 Cleburne 28 Sep 1982 Bussey, Melanie G.
476
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
JSU125292 Clay 2 Aug 1992 Ballard, J. Mark
414
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
UNA00040574 Madison 09 Aug 1979 Meigs, Russell A.
210
UNA
Calamintha nepeta (L.) Savi
JSU125289 Calhoun 5 Sep 1987 Lawler, Carol L.
1658
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
UNA00040572 Clay 02 Aug 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele var. nepeta (L.) Briq.
AUA_ACC_62081 Marshall 12 Jul 1956 Thomas, Joab L.
65
AUA
Calamintha Nepeta (L.) Savi
JSU125300 Cleburne 18 Sep 1983 Bussey, Melanie G.
898
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
JSU125295 Cleburne 28 Sep 1982 Bussey, Melanie G.
476
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
JSU125296 Cleburne 28 Aug 1992 Ballard, J. Mark
576
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
UWAL0006563 Lauderdale 06 Nov 1980 Kral, Robert
66572
UWAL
Clinopodium calamintha (L.) Stace
UWAL0049079 Madison 07 Sep 2020 Finzel, Brian
s.n.
UWAL
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
JSU125309 Talladega 20 Sep 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
1009
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
JSU125305 Marshall 13 Aug 1975 Wayner, Gary A.
576
JSU
Clinopodium calamintha (Linnaeus) Stace
USAM000007670 Marshall 28 Aug 1969 Kral, Robert
36450
USAM
Calamintha nepeta (Linnaeus) Savi
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: