Poa alsodes

Family:POACEAE
Species:Poa alsodes A. Gray
Common Name:Woodland Bluegrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:In 1861, Alphonso Wood described Poa diantha Alph. Wood from Montgomery County, Alabama. This proved to be an illegitimate name as it is a later homonym of Poa diantha Steud. Hitchcock annotated Wood's type specimen as Poa alsodes A. Gray and listed P. diantha as a synonym of P. alsodes in Hitchcock, Manual of US Grasses (1951). Poa alsodes does not appear to have been collected in Alabama since the original Wood collection.
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Poa
Species Poa alsodes A. Gray - Woodland Bluegrass

Citation

Citation Poa alsodes A. Gray, Manual (ed. 2) 562. 1856.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW HAMPSHIRE: River Blank Plymouth, 21 Jun 1855. (holotype: GH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Poa diantha Poa diantha Alph. Wood, Class-book Bot. 797. 1861. [Non Poa diantha Steud.] Alabama: Montgomery

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: NY

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
NY00431240 Montgomery s.d. Alphonso Wood
s.n.
NY
Poa alsodes A. Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: