Citrullus amarus

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Citrullus amarus Schrad.
Common Name:Citron Melon
Habitat:Open pasture and fields with row crops.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First reported new to Alabama by Barger et al (2019) based on collections from the same location Montgomery County.
Status:Not Native
References:Barger, T.W., A. Cressler, B. Finzel, A. Highland, W.M. Knapp, F. Nation, A.R. Schotz, D.D. Spaulding, and C.T. Taylor. New and noteworthy vascular plants records for Alabama. Phytoneuron 2019-16: 1-7.|||Chomicki, G., and S.S. Renner. 2015. Watermelon origin solved with molecular phylogenetics including Linnaean material: another example of museomics. New Phytologist 205: 526-532.
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCUCURBITACEAE - Cucumber family
Genus Citrullus
Species Citrullus amarus Schrad. - Citron Melon

Citation

Citation Citrullus amarus Schrader, Enum. Pl. Afr. Austral. 2: 279. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00004795 Montgomery 07 Nov 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1600
ALNHS
Citrullus amarus Schrad.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: