Crataegus alabamensis var. florens

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Crataegus alabamensis Beadle var. florens (Beadle) Lance
Common Name:Mississippi Hawthorn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:Lance, R., 2014. Haws: a guide to hawthorns of the Southeastern United States. Ron Lance (published by the author).
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyROSACEAE - Rose family
Genus Crataegus
Species Crataegus alabamensis Beadle var. florens (Beadle) Lance - Mississippi Hawthorn

Citation

Citation Crataegus alabamensis var. florens (Beadle) Lance, Phytoneuron 2011–3: 4. 2011.
Basionym: Crataegus florens Beadle 1902.
Type: MISSISSIPPI: Lowndes Co.: Columbus, 25 Apr 1901, Harbison 4176 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypiified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1135. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crataegus attrita Crataegus attrita Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 98. 1902. ALABAMA: Dale Co.: Ozark, 11 Apr 1901, Harbison 4116 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1135. 2008.
Crataegus florens Crataegus florens Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1(2): 94–95. 1902. MISSISSIPPI: Lowndes Co.: Columbus, 25 Apr 1901, Harbison 4176 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypiified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1135. 2008.
Crataegus fortis Crataegus fortis Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1(2): 92–93. 1902. Mississippi
Crataegus insidiosa Crataegus insidiosa Beadle, Biltmore Bot. Stud. 1: 94. 1902. ALABAMA: Dale Co.: Ozark, 11 Apr 1901, Harbison 4115 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by J. B. Phipps & Dvorsky, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1124. 2008.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Dale, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, NY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1970 - 1970

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000022809 Pike 26 JUN 1987 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
3378
AUA
CRATAEGUS INSIDIOSA BEADLE
UNA00064253 Pike 28 Jun 1970 R. Kral
39798
UNA
Crataegus insidiosa Beadle
NY00579027 Dale 11 Apr 1901 Alma Eggleston
H 4115
NY
Crataegus insidiosa Beadle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: