Urochloa distachya

Family:POACEAE
Species:Urochloa distachya (L.) T.Q.Nguyen
Common Name:Tropical Signal Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:First collected in Alabama by Howard Horne on Dauphin Island (Mobile Co.) in 2016.
Status:**
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Urochloa
Species Urochloa distachya (L.) T.Q.Nguyen - Tropical Signal Grass

Citation

Citation Urochloa distachya (Linnaeus) T.Q. Nguyen, Novosti Sist. Vyssh. Rast. 1966: 13. 1966.
Basionym: Panicum distachyon L. 1771.
Type: INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (lectotype: LINN 80.14). Lectotypified by Henrard, Monogr. Digitaria 191. 1950.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiaria distachya Brachiaria distachya (Linnaeus) Stapf, in Olivar, Fl. Trop. Afr. 9: 565. 1919.Panicum distachyon Linnaeus 1771. 
Digitaria distachya Digitaria distachya (Linnaeus) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 85. 1805.Panicum distachyon Linnaeus 1771. 
Panicum distachyon Panicum distachyon Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 183. 1771. INDIA: Without data, Koenig s.n. (lectotype: LINN 80.14). Lectotypified by Henrard, Monogr. Digitaria 191. 1950.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0031685 Mobile 30 Jan 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3045
UWAL
Urochloa distachya (Linnaeus) TQ Nguyen
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: