Carex collinsii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex collinsii Nutt.
Common Name:Collins's Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species has not been collected in Alabama since the 1800s and may be extirpated from the state.
Status:Not Persisting, Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex collinsii Nutt. - Collins's Sedge

Citation

Citation Carex collinsii Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 205. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00000551 Winston s.d. T. M. Peters
s.n.
UNA
Carex collinsii Nuttall
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: