Eryngium baldwinii

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Eryngium baldwinii Spreng.
Common Name:Baldwin's Eryngo
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:First collected in Alabama (2015) by Howard Horne in Mobile Co.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyAPIACEAE - Carrot/Parsley family
Genus Eryngium
Species Eryngium baldwinii Spreng. - Baldwin's Eryngo

Citation

Citation Eryngium baldwinii Spreng., Syst. Veg. [Sprengel]. 1825 [1824].
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0035332 Mobile 16 May 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2892
UWAL
Eryngium baldwinii Sprengel
AMAL00020966 Mobile 16 May 2015 Horne, Howard E.
2892
AMAL
Eryngium baldwinii Sprengel
ALNHS00007126 Mobile 07 Apr 2021 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5460
ALNHS
Eryngium baldwinii Spreng.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: