Heteranthera multiflora

Family:PONTEDERIACEAE
Species:Heteranthera multiflora (Griseb.) C.N. Horn
Common Name:Multiflowered Mud Plantain
Habitat:Mud flats and margins of shallow water.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected in Alabama in 2010 by Wayne Barger in Jackson Co. (Barger et al 2019).
Status:Not Native
References:Barger, T.W., A. Cressler, B. Finzel, A. Highland, W.M. Knapp, F. Nation, A.R. Schotz, D.D. Spaulding, and C.T. Taylor. New and noteworthy vascular plants records for Alabama. Phytoneuron 2019-16: 1-7.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPONTEDERIACEAE - Water-Hyacinth family
Genus Heteranthera
Species Heteranthera multiflora (Griseb.) C.N. Horn - Multiflowered Mud Plantain

Citation

Citation HETERANTHERA MULTIFLORA (Griseb.) C.N. Horn, Phytologia 59(4): 290. 1986.
Basionym: Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz & Pav. var. multiflora Griseb. 1879.
Type: Argentina: Salta pr[opre] Yacone, III 1873. Lorentz & Hieronymus 310. (Lectotype: GOET, photograph of lectotype: UNA; isolectotypes: BR, BAF, LG, NY, PRC, UNA). --fide: Horn 1986.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heteranthera peduncularis Heteranthera peduncularis Benth., Pl. Hartw. 25. 1840.  Holotype: Hartweg 226; ; Mexico (K (photo, MEXU)).
Heteranthera reniformis var. peduncularis Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz & Pav. var. peduncularis (Benth.) Solms, Monogr. Phan. 4: 520. 1883. Heteranthera peduncularis Benth. 1840. 
Heteranthera reniformis var. multiflora Heteranthera reniformis Ruiz & Pav. var. multiflora Griseb., Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 24: 323. 1879.  Argentina: Salta pr[opre] Yacone, III 1873. Lorentz & Hieronymus 310. (Lectotype: GOET, photograph of lectotype: UNA; isolectotypes: BR, BAF, LG, NY, PRC, UNA). --fide: Horn 1986.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.