Phyllanthus evanescens

Family:PHYLLANTHACEAE
Species:Phyllanthus evanescens Brandegee
Common Name:Birdseed Leaf
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:This species was first collected in Alabama by Alvin Diamond in Macon County in 2012.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPHYLLANTHACEAE - Leaf Flower Family family
Genus Phyllanthus
Species Phyllanthus evanescens Brandegee - Birdseed Leaf

Citation

Citation PHYLLANTHUS EVANESCENS Brandegee, Zoë 5(10B): 207. 1905.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Sinaloa: Culiacan, Brandegee s.n.(holotype: UC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phyllanthus pudens Phyllanthus pudens L.C. Wheeler, Contr. Gray Herb. 127: 50. 1939.   
Phyllanthus avicularis Phyllanthus avicularis Müll. Arg., Linnaea 32: 32. 1863.   

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Macon

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000036020 Macon 05 Oct 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23492
TROY
Phyllanthus pudens L.C. Wheeler
UWAL0012686 Macon 05 Oct 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23492
UWAL
Phyllanthus evanescens Brandegee
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: