Aspidistra elatior

Family:RUSCACEAE
Species:Aspidistra elatior Blume
Common Name:Cast Iron Plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Native of China.
Taxonomic Notes:Although this species is one of the oldest, well-known ornamental plants grown in Alabama, it was first collected outside of cultivation by Howard Horne in 2011.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUSCACEAE - Ruscus Family family
Genus Aspidistra
Species Aspidistra elatior Blume - Cast Iron Plant

Citation

Citation ASPIDISTRA ELATIOR Blume, Tijdschr. Nat. Geschied. 1: 76, pl. 4. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Butler, Geneva, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0011618 Mobile 01 Oct 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1692
UWAL
Aspidistra elatior Blume
TROY000036231 Butler 19 Dec 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23601
TROY
Aspidistra elatior Blume
AMAL00019491 Mobile 01 Oct 2011 Howard E. Horne
1692
AMAL
Aspidistra elatior Blume
UWAL0032972 Geneva 10 Dec 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
27121
UWAL
Aspidistra elatior Blume
UWAL0039228 Barbour 16 Dec 2018 Diamond, Alvin R.
28649
UWAL
Aspidistra elatior Blume
UWAL0036273 Mobile 02 Mar 2017 Horne, Howard E.
3689
UWAL
Aspidistra elatior Blume
TROY000043773 Geneva 10 Dec 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
27121
TROY
Aspidistra elatior Blume
UWAL0013560 Butler 19 Dec 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23601
UWAL
Aspidistra elatior Blume
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: