Asparagus aethiopicus

Family:ASPARAGACEAE
Species:Asparagus aethiopicus L.
Common Name:Sprenger's Asparagus-Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This species was first collected by Howard Horne in 2011.
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASPARAGACEAE - Asparagus Family family
Genus Asparagus
Species Asparagus aethiopicus L. - Sprenger's Asparagus-Fern

Citation

Citation ASPARAGUS AETHIOPICUS Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 63. 1767.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH AFRICA: Cape Prov.: Cape of Good Hope, without data (neotype: LINN 434.6). Neotypified by Jessop, Bothalia 9: 67-68. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asparagopsis aethiopica Asparagopsis aethiopica (Linnaeus) Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 95. 1850.BASIONYM: Asparagus aethiopicus Linnaeus 1767. 
Asparagus sprengeri Asparagus sprengeri Regel, Gartenflora 1890: 490, f. 80. 1890; Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 11: 302. 1890. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Protasparagus aethiopicus Protasparagus aethiopicus (Linnaeus) Obermeyer, S. African J. Bot. 2: 243. 1983.BASIONYM: Asparagus aethiopicus Linnaeus 1767. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0011621 Mobile 10 Nov 2011 Horne, Howard E.
1714
UWAL
Asparagus aethiopicus Linnaeus
AMAL00019779 Mobile 02 Mar 2013 Howard E. Horne
1988
AMAL
Asparagus aethiopicus Linnaeus
AMAL00019350 Mobile 10 Nov 2011 Howard E. Horne
1714
AMAL
Asparagus aethiopicus Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: