Ligustrum quihoui

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Ligustrum quihoui Carrière
Common Name:Waxy leaf privet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LIQU2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:CHINA
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOLEACEAE - Olive family
Genus Ligustrum
Species Ligustrum quihoui Carrière - Waxy leaf privet

Citation

Citation LIGUSTRUM QUIHOUI Carrière, Rev. Hort. 1869: 377. 1869.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ligustrum brachystachium Ligustrum brachystachium Decaisne, Nouv. Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat., ser. 2. 2: 34. 1879. CHINA: Hubei:
Ligustrum quihoui var. brachystachium Ligustrum quihoui Carrière, var. brachystachium (Decaisne) Handel-Mazzetti, Symb. Sin. 7: 1011. 1936.Ligustrum brachystachium Decaisne 1879. 
Ligustrum vulgare var. barchystachium Ligustrum vulgare Linnaeus, var. barchystachium (Decaisne) Hoefker, Mitt. Deutsch. Dendrol. Ges. 20: 224. 1911.Ligustrum brachystachium Decaisne 1879. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Montgomery, Sumter

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000032422 Montgomery 15 May 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22122
TROY
Ligustrum quihoui Carriere
UWAL0005474 Montgomery 15 May 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22122
UWAL
Ligustrum quihoui Carriere
TROY000028196 Sumter 25 Jul 2007 Brian R. Keener
3775
TROY
Ligustrum quihoui Carriere
UWAL0005290 Sumter 25 Jul 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3775
UWAL
Ligustrum quihoui Carr.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: