Typha angustifolia

Family:TYPHACEAE
Species:Typha angustifolia Linnaeus
Common Name:Narrowleaf Cat Tail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:TYAN
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyTYPHACEAE - Cat-Tail family
Genus Typha
Species Typha angustifolia Linnaeus - Narrowleaf Cat Tail

Citation

Citation Typha angustifolia Linnaeus, Species Plantarum 2: 971. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Typha angustifolia var. calumetensis    
Typha angustifolia var. elongata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Cullman, Franklin, Greene, Lawrence, Marengo, Montgomery, Morgan, Sumter, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000039261 Montgomery 01 Jun 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25132
TROY
Typha angustifolia Linnaeus
UWAL0035408 Sumter 22 May 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7277
UWAL
Typha angustifolia Linnaeus
SAMF0001182 Sumter 22 May 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5229
SAMF
Typha angustifolia Linnaeus
AMAL00020223 Marengo 22 May 2013 T. Wayne Barger
SP#1013
AMAL
Typha angustifolia L.
UWAL0014543 Lawrence 02 Jun 2012 England, J. Kevin
3547
UWAL
Typha angustifolia Linnaeus
UWAL0035459 Winston 11 Jul 2017 England, J. Kevin
8056
UWAL
Typha angustifolia Linnaeus
UWAL0011154 Marengo 11 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3652
UWAL
Typha angustifolia Linnaeus
UWAL0016706 Montgomery 01 Jun 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25132
UWAL
Typha angustifolia Linnaeus
AMAL00020355 Lawrence 02 Jun 2012 J. Kevin England
3547
AMAL
Typha angustifolia Linnaeus
TROY000044524 Greene 27 Jun 2014 Brian R. Kenner
8514
TROY
Typha angustifolia Linnaeus
JSU110555 Bibb 14 Aug 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1262
JSU
Typha angustifolia Linnaeus
UWAL0011160 Marengo 02 Jun 2012 England, J. Kevin
3527
UWAL
Typha angustifolia Linnaeus
UWAL0035018 Morgan 10 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
7986
UWAL
Typha angustifolia Linnaeus
SAMF0001899 Lawrence 02 Jun 2012 England, J. Kevin
3547
SAMF
Typha angustifolia Linnaeus
TROY000037200 Marengo 02 Jun 2012 J. Kevin England
3527
TROY
Typha angustifolia Linnaeus
AMAL00014203 Lawrence 02 Jun 2012 J. Kevin England
3547
AMAL
Typha angustifolia Linnaeus
UNA00006458 _ Aug 1884 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Typha angustifolia L.
UWAL0017059 Greene 27 Jun 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8514
UWAL
Typha angustifolia L.
UWAL0035124 Franklin 19 Jun 2017 England, J. Kevin
8023
UWAL
Typha angustifolia Linnaeus
UWAL0034666 Cullman 04 Jun 1995 Kral, R.
84843
UWAL
Typha angustifolia L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: