Typha

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:TYPHACEAE
Common Name:CATTAIL
Specimen: Search the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database for specimens within this genus

Classification

FamilyTYPHACEAE - Cat-Tail family
Genus Typha

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon Name
Typha √óglauca Hybrid Catail
Typha angustifolia Narrowleaf Cat Tail
Typha domingensis Southern Cat Tail
Typha latifolia Common Cat Tail; Broadleaf Cat Tail