Heteranthera limosa

Family:PONTEDERIACEAE
Species:Heteranthera limosa (Swartz) Willdenow
Common Name:Blue Mud Plantain
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:HELI2
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPONTEDERIACEAE - Water-Hyacinth family
Genus Heteranthera
Species Heteranthera limosa (Swartz) Willdenow - Blue Mud Plantain

Citation

Citation HETERANTHERA LIMOSA (Swartz) Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 3: 439. 1801.
Basionym: Pontederia limosa Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (lectotype: S; isolectotype: C). Lectotypified by M. T. Strong & Acevedo-Rodríguez, in Acevedo-Rodríguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 172. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heteranthera alismoides Heteranthera alismoides Link, Jahrb. Gewaechsk. 1(3): 73. 1820.  
Heteranthera rotundifolia Heteranthera rotundifolia Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 252. 1866. CUBA
Leptanthus ovalis Leptanthus ovalis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 25, t. 5(1). 1803. ILLINOIS
Lunania uniflora Lunania uniflora Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 106. 1830, nom. illegit.Pontederia limosa Swartz 1788. 
Phrynium limosum Phrynium limosum (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 318. 1898.Pontederia limosa Swartz 1788. 
Pontederia limosa Pontederia limosa Swartz, Prodr. 57. 1788. JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (lectotype: S; isolectotype: C). Lectotypified by M. T. Strong & Acevedo-Rodríguez, in Acevedo-Rodríguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 172. 2005.
Schollera limosa Schollera limosa (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 719. 1891.Pontederia limosa Swartz 1788. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Cherokee, Colbert, Mobile, Monroe

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0005088 Monroe 20 Sep 2007 Diamond, A.R.
18252
UWAL
Heteranthera limosa (Sw.) Willd.
TROY000012944 Monroe 20 Sep 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18278
TROY
Heteranthera limosa (Swartz) Willdenow
UWAL0044215 Baldwin 28 Jul 2002 Larsen, H.S.
1067
UWAL
Heteranthera limosa (Sw.) Willd.
AMAL00013411 Monroe 20 Sep 2007 A. R. Diamond
18252
AMAL
Heteranthera limosa (Swartz) Willdenow
UNAF0001606 Colbert 14 Jun 1977 Atkins, S.
s.n.
UNAF
Heteranthera limosa (Swartz) Willdenow
TROY000012943 Monroe 20 Sep 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18252
TROY
Heteranthera limosa (Swartz) Willdenow
JSU110386 Cherokee 19 Jun 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15764
JSU
Heteranthera limosa (Swartz) Willdenow
AUA_ACC073018 Baldwin 14 JUN 2014 HORNE, HOWARD E.
2580
AUA
HETERANTHERA LIMOSA (SW.) WILLD.
AMAL00020896 Baldwin 14 Jun 2014 Howard E. Horne
2580
AMAL
Heteranthera limosa (Swartz) Willdenow
AMAL00018903 Baldwin 11 Aug 2002 Howard Horne
933
AMAL
Heteranthera limosa (Swartz) Willdenow
AMAL00020183 Baldwin 14 Jun 2014 Howard E. Horne
2580
AMAL
Heteranthera limosa (Swartz) Willdenow
UWAL0031692 Mobile 01 Aug 2015 Horne, Howard E.
3006
UWAL
Heteranthera limosa (Swartz) Willdenow
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: