Urochloa reptans

Family:POACEAE
Species:Urochloa reptans (Linnaeus) Stapf
Common Name:Sprawling Signalgrass; Sprawling Liverseed Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Urochloa
Species Urochloa reptans (Linnaeus) Stapf - Sprawling Signalgrass; Sprawling Liverseed Grass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachiaria reptans    
Panicum grossarium    
Panicum prostratum    
Panicum reptans    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00003849 Mobile s.d. Zimmer, Carl
s.n.
UNA
Urochloa reptans (L.) Stapf
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: