Poa sylvestris

Family:POACEAE
Species:Poa sylvestris A. Gray
Common Name:Woodland Bluegrass; Woods Speargrass; Forest Bluegrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POSY
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Poa
Species Poa sylvestris A. Gray - Woodland Bluegrass; Woods Speargrass; Forest Bluegrass

Citation

Citation POA SYLVESTRIS A. Gray, Manual 596. 1848.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Colbert, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Hale, Jackson, Lawrence, Limestone, Lowndes, Madison, Marshall, Morgan, Tallapoosa, Wilcox, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 2005

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00005722 Cullman _ Jun 1883 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Poa sylvestris Gray
UNA00005732 Colbert 05 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1698
UNA
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100745 Jackson 04 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
6115
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
UNA00022837 Hale 09 May 1966 Sherrie E. Maginness
236
UNA
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100738 Clay 20 Mar 1993 J. M. Ballard
1401
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100737 Cherokee 01 May 1973 R. D. Whetstone
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100754 Marshall 02 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1514
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
UNA00005643 Madison 23 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
621
UNA
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100739 Clay 01 May 1993 J. M. Ballard
1696
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
SAMF0003220 Etowah 22 Apr 1990 Kral, R.
77324
SAMF
Poa sylvestris A. Gray
UNA00005712 Winston _ Jun 1887 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Poa sylvestris Gray
UNA00005727 Jackson 08 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1789
UNA
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100749 Madison 11 May 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8270
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100741 Colbert 15 May 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16505
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
AUA000018909 Lawrence 17 APR 2005 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12250
AUA
POA SYLVESTRIS GRAY
JSU100743 Jackson 22 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17671
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100746 Jackson 30 Apr 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1757
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
UWAL0018630 Marshall 22 Apr 1990 Kral, R.
77345
UWAL
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100747 Jackson 20 May 1974 R. D. Whetstone
2701
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
UWAL0034362 Wilcox 07 Apr 1993 Kral, R.
82035
UWAL
Poa sylvertris Gray
UWAL0018611 Lowndes 06 Apr 1993 Kral, R.
81995
UWAL
Poa sylvestris Gray
UWAL0034649 Cleburne 23 Apr 1990 Kral, R.
77382
UWAL
Poa sylvestris Gray
TROY000044517 Lawrence 19 Apr 2014 J. Kevin England
4793
TROY
Poa sylvestris A. Gray
UWAL0018029 Etowah 22 Apr 1990 Kral, R.
77324
UWAL
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100756 Morgan 13 Apr 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9728
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100744 Jackson 20 May 1974 R. D. Whetstone
2701
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
UWAL0032281 Jackson 08 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6143
UWAL
Poa sylvestris A. Gray
TROY000027365 Lawrence 17 Apr 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12250
TROY
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100742 Etowah 06 May 1996 L. Hodge-Spaulding
4464
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
UWAL0014366 Lawrence 19 Apr 2014 England, J. Kevin
4793
UWAL
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100755 Marshall 02 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1483
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100753 Marshall 22 Apr 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1395
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
UWAL0019457 Wilcox 06 Apr 1993 Kral, R.
82021
UWAL
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100748 Limestone 29 May 1997 T. L. Hofmann
485
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
UNA00065715 Lawrence 11 Apr 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12250
UNA
Poa sylvestris Gray
UNA00005800 Jackson 09 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1809
UNA
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100750 Madison 11 May 1996 D. D. Spaulding
8317
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100736 Bibb 18 May 1984 R. D. Whetstone
13952
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
AUA000018910 Tallapoosa 11 APR 1997 TYLER, PATRICIA J.
TYLER24
AUA
POA SYLVESTRIS GRAY
TROY000027364 DeKalb 13 May 2002 Daniel D. Spaulding
11276
TROY
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100751 Madison 11 Jun 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8381
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
UNA00005717 Etowah 28 Apr 1979 John H. Wiersema
627
UNA
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100752 Marshall 02 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1524
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
UNA00005737 Madison 04 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
335
UNA
Poa sylvestris Gray
JSU100740 Clay 11 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
3915
JSU
Poa sylvestris Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: