Poa cuspidata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Poa cuspidata Nuttall
Common Name:Early Bluegrass; Toothed Bluegrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Poa
Species Poa cuspidata Nuttall - Early Bluegrass; Toothed Bluegrass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, DeKalb, Etowah, Fayette, Jackson, Jefferson, Marshall, Talladega, Tuscaloosa, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1892 - 1999

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU100721 Tuscaloosa 25 Feb 1984 J. P. Barber
25
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
JSU100654 Etowah 08 Mar 1997 D. D. Spaulding
9713
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
JSU100646 Calhoun 02 Mar 1995 S. E. Hruska
566
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
JSU100649 Cleburne 06 Mar 1986 S. E. Phillips
71
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
JSU100658 Jefferson 02 Apr 1976 R. D. Whetstone
8041
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
JSU100644 Calhoun 20 Mar 1987 C. L. Lawler
1520
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
UWAL0009096 Cherokee 30 Mar 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12401
UWAL
Poa cuspidata Nutt.
JSU100648 Clay 03 Mar 1993 J. M. Ballard
1146
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
JSU145242 Cleburne 06 Feb 1993 F. Hutchinson
1237
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
UWAL0010383 Walker 25 Feb 2012 Keener, Brian R.
6864
UWAL
Poa cuspidata Nutt.
JSU100659 Marshall 08 Mar 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1128
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
JSU100724 Walker 13 Apr 1970 R. Kral
38401
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
TROY000027363 Tuscaloosa 20 Mar 1976 Robert Kral
57445
TROY
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
JSU100657 Jefferson 30 Mar 1985 J. P. Barber
1329
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
TROY000036315 Walker 25 Feb 2012 Brian R. Keener
6864
TROY
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
UNA00005723 Bibb 09 Mar 1981 Charles N. Horn
189
UNA
Poa cuspidata Nutt.
JSU100722 Tuscaloosa 02 Apr 1976 T. A. Atkinson
1165
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
JSU100651 Cleburne 16 Mar 1995 M. A. Lawler
17
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
JSU100660 Talladega 10 Mar 1983 C. F. Nixon
42
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
UNA00005738 Jefferson 01 Apr 1978 L. J. Davenport
291
UNA
Poa cuspidata Nutt.
JSU100655 Jackson 27 Mar 1998 K. R. Brodeur
409
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
UWAL0034878 Jefferson 05 Apr 1993 Kral, R.
81948
UWAL
Poa cuspidata Nutt.
UNA00005733 Clay 29 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1570
UNA
Poa cuspidata Nutt.
JSU100650 Cleburne 09 Mar 1993 A. P. Dasinger
23
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
JSU100656 Jackson 28 Mar 1976 T. A. Atkinson
947
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
JSU100723 Tuscaloosa 25 Feb 1984 J. P. Barber
26
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
JSU100647 Calhoun 14 Mar 1995 S. E. Hruska
92
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
UNA00005718 Calhoun 19 Sep 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Poa cuspidata Nutt.
JSU100652 Cleburne 03 Mar 1983 Steve Martin
7
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
JSU100653 DeKalb 01 Apr 1976 R. D. Whetstone
7940
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
JSU100645 Calhoun 14 Mar 1987 C. L. Lawler
1507
JSU
Poa cuspidata Nuttall
UNA00017693 Etowah 29 Apr 1972 R. Kral
45920
UNA
Poa cuspidata Nutt.
UNA00066569 Fayette 27 Feb 1999 Robert R. Haynes
9939
UNA
Poa cuspidata Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: