Poa compressa

Family:POACEAE
Species:Poa compressa Linnaeus
Common Name:Flat Stem Bluegrass; English Bluegrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Poa
Species Poa compressa Linnaeus - Flat Stem Bluegrass; English Bluegrass

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Dallas, Etowah, Jackson, Lawrence, Lee, Marengo, Mobile, Morgan, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 2003

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000012513 Mobile 16 Apr 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9115
USAM
Poa compressa Linnaeus
AUA000038225 Morgan 15 Mar 2017 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
7498
AUA
POA COMPRESSA L.
AUA000018901 Etowah 6 JUN 1960 BANKS, DONALD J.
182
AUA
POA COMPRESSA L.
UWAL0032822 Lawrence 15 Jun 2009 England, J. Kevin
2082
UWAL
Poa compressa Linnaeus
UNA00061112 Jackson 13 May 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11853
UNA
Poa compressa L.
UWAL0035199 Morgan 15 Apr 2017 England, J. Kevin
7498
UWAL
Poa compressa Linnaeus
AUA000018902 Lee 17 JUN 1960 BANKS, DONALD J.
273
AUA
POA COMPRESSA L.
TROY000027362 Jackson 13 May 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11853
TROY
Poa compressa Linnaeus
UWAL0019424 Dallas 12 Apr 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8310
UWAL
Poa compressa L.
UNA00054151 Blount 11 Apr 1998 Brian R. Keener
589
UNA
Poa compressa L.
UNA00058684 St. Clair 09 May 2003 Brian R. Keener
2566
UNA
Poa compressa L.
UWAL0013431 Marengo 20 Apr 2013 England, J. Kevin
4133
UWAL
Poa compressa Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: