Poa arachnifera

Family:POACEAE
Species:Poa arachnifera Torrey
Common Name:Texas Bluegrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POAR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Poa
Species Poa arachnifera Torrey - Texas Bluegrass

Citation

Citation POA ARACHNIFERA Torrey, in Marcy, Explor. Red River Louisiana 301. 1853.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Poa arachnifera var. glabrata Poa arachnifera Torrey, var. glabrata Vasey ex L. Dewey, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 548. 1894. TEXAS
Poa densiflora Poa densiflora Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 14: 96. 1862. TEXAS: Without data, Buckley s.n. (holotype: PH).
Poa glabrescens Poa glabrescens Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 154, 1327. 1903.Poa arachnifera Torrey, var. glabrata Vasey ex L. Dewey 1894. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000018881 Lee CUNNINGHAM, HUGH B.
AUA
POA ARACHNIFERA TORR.
AUA000018880 Lee 25 APR 1952 CUNNINGHAM, HUGH B.
AUA
POA ARACHNIFERA TORR.
AUA000018884 Lee 1 MAR 1924 CULPEPPER, J. W.
AUA
POA ARACHNIFERA TORR.
AUA000018879 Lee 1 MAY 1952 CUNNINGHAM, HUGH B.
AUA
POA ARACHNIFERA TORR.
UWAL0043508 Baldwin 12 May 2009 Larsen, H.S.
1704
UWAL
Poa arachnifera Torr. Texas Bluegrass
AUA000018878 Lee 4 MAY 1924 DUMS, J. S.
AUA
POA ARACHNIFERA TORR.
AUA000018882 Lee 14 APR 1960 BANKS, DONALD J.
3
AUA
POA ARACHNIFERA TORR.
AUA000018883 Lee 15 APR 1960 BANKS, DONALD J.
12
AUA
POA ARACHNIFERA TORR.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: