Panicum philadelphicum ssp. philadelphicum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin. ssp. philadelphicum
Common Name:Philadelphia Panic Grass; Woodland Panic Grass; Woods Witch Grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin. ssp. philadelphicum - Philadelphia Panic Grass; Woodland Panic Grass; Woods Witch Grass

Citation

Citation Panicum philadelphicum Bernhardi ex Trinius, ssp. philadelphicum, Gram. Panic. 216. 1826.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum capillare var. sylvaticum    
Panicum tuckermanii    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Etowah, Jackson, Marshall, Montgomery, Randolph, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00004416 Randolph 01 Sep 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2478
ALNHS
Panicum philadelphicum Berhardi
JSU100208 Etowah 03 Sep 1994 Hodge, Lesley M.
3432
JSU
Panicum philadelphicum Bernhardi ex Trinius ssp. philadelphicum
JSU100210 Randolph 07 Oct 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12710
JSU
Panicum philadelphicum Bernhardi ex Trinius ssp. philadelphicum
UWAL0019676 Montgomery 01 Jul 1970 Kral, Robert
39481
UWAL
Panicum philadelphicum Bernh. ex Trin.
TROY000027503 Randolph 07 Oct 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12710
TROY
Panicum philadelphicum Bernhardi ex Trinius ssp. philadelphicum
JSU156380 Marshall 30 Aug 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
2770
JSU
Panicum philadelphicum Bernhardi ex Trinius ssp. philadelphicum
JSU100211 Winston 18 Sep 1994 Spaulding, Daniel D.
6455
JSU
Panicum philadelphicum Bernhardi ex Trinius ssp. philadelphicum
JSU100209 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10063
JSU
Panicum philadelphicum Bernhardi ex Trinius ssp. philadelphicum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: