Digitaria filiformis

Family:POACEAE
Species:Digitaria filiformis (Linnaeus) Koeler
Common Name:Slender Crabgrass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE - Grass family
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria filiformis (Linnaeus) Koeler - Slender Crabgrass

Citation

Citation DIGITARIA FILIFORMIS (Linnaeus) Koeler, Descr. Gram. 26. 1802.
Basionym: Panicum filiforme Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 80.38). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 117. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Digitaria domingensis Digitaria domingensis (Zuccagni) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 475. 1817.Panicum domingense Zuccagni 1806. 
Digitaria filiformis var. villosa Digitaria filiformis (Linnaeus) Koeler, var. villosa (Walter) Fernald, Rhodora 36: 19. 1934.Syntherisma villosum Walter 1788. 
Digitaria leucocoma Digitaria leucocoma (Nash) Urban, Symb. Antill. 8: 24. 1920.Syntherisma leucocomum Nash 1898. 
Digitaria pilosa Digitaria pilosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 45. 1803, nom. illegit.Syntherisma villosum Walter 1788. 
Digitaria villosa Digitaria villosa (Walter) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 85. 1805.Syntherisma villosum Walter 1788. 
Panicum domingense Panicum domingense Zuccagni, Cent. Observ. Bot. [21]. 1806; in Roemer, Collectanea 123. 1809. DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Panicum filiforme Panicum filiforme Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 57. 1753. Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 80.38). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 117. 1908.
Panicum leucocomum Panicum leucocomum (Nash) Lamson-Scribner, U.S.D.A. Div. Agrost. Bull. 7(ed. 2): 58. 1898.Syntherisma leucocomum Nash 1898. 
Paspalum carolinianum Paspalum carolinianum Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 311. 1816.Syntherisma villosum Walter 1788. 
Paspalum filiforme Paspalum filiforme (Linnaeus) Flüggé, Monogr. Gram., Paspalum 139. 1810, non Swartz 1788.Panicum filiforme Linnaeus 1753. 
Paspalum furcatum var. filiforme Paspalum furcatum Flüggé, var. filiforme (Linnaeus) Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 104. 1877.Panicum filiforme Linnaeus 1753. 
Syntherisma filiforme Syntherisma filiforme (Linnaeus) Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 420. 1895.Panicum filiforme Linnaeus 1753. 
Syntherisma villosum Syntherisma villosum Walter, Fl. Carol. 77. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA: Oconee Co.: Without data, Andersen 1408 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 484. 2008.
Syntherisma leucocomum Syntherisma leucocomum Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 295. 1898. FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Lake Ella, 3 Jul 1894, Nash 1155 (holotype: NY).
Syntherisma filiforme Syntherisma filiforme (Linnaeus) Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 420. 1895.Panicum filiforme Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Conecuh, Covington, Dallas, Houston, Lee, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1891 - 1891

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000012117 Butler 14 Oct 1978 Robert Kral
63014
TROY
Digitaria filiformis (Linnaeus) Koeler
TROY000036039 Bullock 28 Sep 2012 Bailee Dykes
1302
TROY
Digitaria filiformis (Linnaeus) Koeler
UWAL0004785 Dallas 22 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69533
UWAL
Digitaria filiformis (L.) Koel.
UWAL0044314 Baldwin 31 Oct 2003 Larsen, H.S.
1277
UWAL
Digitaria filiformis (L.) Koeler
TROY000029684 Bullock 11 Oct 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
21045
TROY
Digitaria filiformis (Linnaeus) Koeler
TROY000026782 Houston 25 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
20207
TROY
Digitaria filiformis (Linnaeus) Koeler
TROY000012118 Covington 13 Nov 1999 John R. MacDonald
13681
TROY
Digitaria filiformis (Linnaeus) Koeler var. filiformis
UWAL0008956 Conecuh 27 Sep 2008 Diamond, A.R.
20288
UWAL
Digitaria filiformis (L.) Koel.
TROY000029524 Montgomery 11 Oct 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
21054
TROY
Digitaria filiformis (Linnaeus) Koeler
TROY000026781 Conecuh 27 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
20228
TROY
Digitaria filiformis (Linnaeus) Koeler
TROY000012120 Pike 07 Oct 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
18490
TROY
Digitaria filiformis (Linnaeus) Koeler
AUA000016856 Lee 17 OCT 1969 KRAL, ROBERT
377884
AUA
DIGITARIA FILIFORMIS (L.) KOEL. var. FILIFORMIS
UWAL0014764 Bullock 28 Sep 2012 Dykes, Bailee
1302
UWAL
Digitaria filiformis (Linnaeus) Koeler
UWAL0008955 Butler 01 Oct 2009 Diamond, A.R.
20990
UWAL
Digitaria filiformis (L.) Koel.
TROY000026780 Barbour 11 Sep 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19962
TROY
Digitaria filiformis (Linnaeus) Koeler
UWAL0006222 Covington 24 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69663
UWAL
Digitaria filiformis (L.) Koel.
UNA00003671 s.d. Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Digitaria filiformis (L.) Koel. var. filiformis
TROY000033366 Butler 01 Oct 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22606
TROY
Digitaria filiformis (Linnaeus) Koeler
UWAL0006282 Conecuh 23 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69591
UWAL
Digitaria filiformis (L.) Koel.
AUA000016855 Lee 24 AUG 1960 BANKS, DONALD J.
341
AUA
DIGITARIA FILIFORMIS (L.) KOEL. var. FILIFORMIS
UNA00003666 Mobile 03 Oct 1891 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Digitaria filiformis (L.) Koel. var. filiformis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: