Trillium grandiflorum

Family:TRILLIACEAE
Species:Trillium grandiflorum (Michaux) Salisbury
Common Name:Large Flower Trillium; Large Flower Wakerobin; Great White Trillium
Habitat:Rich deciduous hardwoods on slopes or along streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:TRGR4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Perhaps the rarest Trillium in Alabama but much more common in the Appalachians.
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyTRILLIACEAE - Trillium Family family
Genus Trillium
Species Trillium grandiflorum (Michaux) Salisbury - Large Flower Trillium; Large Flower Wakerobin; Great White Trillium

Citation

Citation Trillium grandiflorum (Michaux) Salisbury, Parad. Lond. 1: plate 1. 1805.
Basionym: Trillium rhomboideum Michaux var. grandiflorum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 216. 1803.
Type: High mountains of Carolina.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Trillium erythrocarpum Trillium erythrocarpum Curtis 1805, not Michaux 180316. 1803.  
Trillium rhomboideum var. grandiflorum Trillium rhomboideum Michaux var. grandiflorum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 216. 1803.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000025901 Jackson 15 Apr 2007 Brian R. Keener
3483
TROY
Trillium grandiflorum (Michaux) Salisbury
UWAL0002458 Jackson 15 Apr 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3483
UWAL
Trillium grandiflorum (Michaux) Salisb.
JSU129281 Jackson 14 Apr 2001 S. J. Threlkeld
1390
JSU
Trillium grandiflorum (Michaux) Salisbury
UNA00067016 Jackson 15 Apr 2007 Brian R. Keener
3483
UNA
Trillium grandiflorum (Michx.) Salisb.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: