Xerophyllum asphodeloides

Family:XEROPHYLLACEAE
Species:Xerophyllum asphodeloides (Linnaeus) Nuttall
Common Name:Eastern Turkeybeard; Bear Grass; Mountain Asphodel
Habitat:Dry upland rocky slopes in the piedmont region.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXEROPHYLLACEAE - Beargrass Family family
Genus Xerophyllum
Species Xerophyllum asphodeloides (Linnaeus) Nuttall - Eastern Turkeybeard; Bear Grass; Mountain Asphodel

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cleburne

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00001270 Calhoun 24 May 1995 Suzanne Oberholster
753
AMAL
Xerophyllum asphodeloides (Linnaeus) Nuttall
TROY000026003 Cleburne 24 May 1995 Suzanne Olberholster
753
TROY
Xerophyllum asphodeloides (Linnaeus) Nuttall
UNA00059446 Calhoun 24 May 1995 Suzanne Olberholster
753
UNA
Xerophyllum asphodeloides (L.) Nutt.
UNA00059143 Calhoun 24 May 1995 Suzanne Olberholster
753
UNA
Xerophyllum asphodeloides (L.) Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: