Polygonatum pubescens

Family:RUSCACEAE
Species:Polygonatum pubescens (Willdenow) Pursh
Common Name:Hairy Solomon's Seal
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POPU4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyRUSCACEAE - Ruscus Family family
Genus Polygonatum
Species Polygonatum pubescens (Willdenow) Pursh - Hairy Solomon's Seal

Citation

Citation Polygonatum pubescens (Willdenow) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 1: 234. 1814.
Basionym: Convallaria pubescens Willdenow, Hort. Berol. 1: 45. 1803.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Convallaria pubescens Convallaria pubescens Willdenow, Hort. Berol. 1: 45. 1803.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Madison, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU101485 Marshall 13 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1629
JSU
Polygonatum pubescens (Willdenow) Pursh
JSU101484 Marshall 23 Apr 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1447
JSU
Polygonatum pubescens (Willdenow) Pursh
UWAL0036778 DeKalb 27 Mar 2017 Keener, Brian R.
9932
UWAL
Polygonatum pubescens (Willdenow) Pursh
UNA00066280 Madison 30 Mar 1975 Richard W. Simmers
2829
UNA
Polygonatum pubescens (Willd.) Pursh
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: