Nothoscordum gracile

Family:ALLIACEAE
Species:Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
Common Name:Fragrant False Garlic; Honeybells
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyALLIACEAE - Onion Family family
Genus Nothoscordum
Species Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn - Fragrant False Garlic; Honeybells

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Allium inodorum    
Nothoscordum borbonicum    
Nothoscordum fragrans    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Butler, Calhoun, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Escambia, Houston, Madison, Mobile, Montgomery, Pike

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00013576 Conecuh 28 Apr 2007 A. R. Diamond
17448
AMAL
Nothoscordum gracile (Dry. ex. Ait) Stearn
UNA00064491 Dale 1 May 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15251
UNA
Nothoscordum borbonicum Kunth
UWAL0013719 Montgomery 30 Apr 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23984
UWAL
Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
TROY000011245 Pike 08 Dec 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14917
TROY
Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
TROY000037958 Montgomery 30 Apr 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
23984
TROY
Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
UNA00064309 Pike 8 Dec 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14917
UNA
Nothoscordum borbonicum Kunth
TROY000011243 Covington 13 Apr 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13030
TROY
Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
AMAL00016138 Dale 01 May 2005 A. R. Diamond
15251
AMAL
Nothoscordum gracile (Dry. ex. Ait) Stearn
AMAL00016995 Butler 16 Apr 2009 A. R. Diamond
20592
AMAL
Nothoscordum gracile (Dry. ex. Ait) Stearn
AMAL00019971 Mobile 16 Apr 2011 Howard E. Horne
1600
AMAL
Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
TROY000026036 Butler 18 May 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19279
TROY
Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
TROY000011244 Dale 01 May 2005 Alvin R. Diamond
15251
TROY
Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
USAM000008106 Mobile 16 Apr 1977 Michael G. LeLong
9659
USAM
Allium inodorum Aiton
AUA000027556 Dale 29 APR 2005 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
15241
AUA
NOTHOSCORDUM GRACILE (AIT.) STEARN
TROY000044530 Calhoun 20 May 2010 Daniel D. Spaulding
13236
TROY
Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
AMAL00014327 Baldwin 20 Apr 2011 T. Wayne Barger
310
AMAL
Nothoscordum gracile (Dry. ex. Ait) Stearn
UWFP018829 Escambia 29 Apr 2001 James R. Burkhalter
17782
UWFP
Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
UWAL0009955 Calhoun 20 May 2010 Spaulding, Dan
13236
UWAL
Nothoscordum gracile (Dry. ex Ait.) Stearn
USAM000008107 Mobile 28 Apr 1976 Michael G. LeLong
9188
USAM
Allium inodorum Aiton
TROY000026037 Houston 10 Apr 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
18899A
TROY
Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
UWFP018827 Escambia 18 Apr 2010 James R. Burkhalter
22676
UWFP
Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
TROY000011242 Conecuh 28 Apr 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17448
TROY
Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
AUA000027558 Madison 28 MAY 1990 EVEREST, J. W.
SN
AUA
NOTHOSCORDUM GRACILE (AIT.) STEARN
AUA000027559 Pike 8 DEC 2004 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
14917
AUA
NOTHOSCORDUM GRACILE (AIT.) STEARN
UWAL0013754 Butler 04 May 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23986
UWAL
Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
UWAL0033771 Coffee 12 Apr 2015 Keener, Brian R.
8732
UWAL
Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
USAM000008108 Mobile 05 May 1972 Michael G. LeLong
6517
USAM
Allium inodorum Aiton
TROY000037743 Crenshaw 05 May 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
24000
TROY
Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
UWFP018828 Escambia 17 Apr 2013 James R. Burkhalter
24024
UWFP
Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
AUA000028187 Baldwin 20 APR 2011 BARGER, T. WAYNE
SP310
AUA
NOTHOSCORDUM GRACILE (AIT.) STEARN
AUA000027555 Baldwin 11 MAY 2005 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
1780
AUA
NOTHOSCORDUM GRACILE (AIT.) STEARN
AMAL00009492 Calhoun 20 May 2010 Dan Spaulding
13236
AMAL
Nothoscordum gracile (Dry. ex. Ait) Stearn
UWAL0013729 Crenshaw 05 May 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
24000
UWAL
Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
AUA000027557 Dale 1 MAY 2005 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
15251
AUA
NOTHOSCORDUM GRACILE (AIT.) STEARN
UWAL0019775 Houston 23 Apr 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26181
UWAL
Nothoscordum gracile (Aiton) Stearn
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: