Carex willdenowii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex willdenowii Schkuhr
Common Name:Willdenow's Sedge
Habitat:Acidic open oak woodlands.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex willdenowii Schkuhr - Willdenow's Sedge

Citation

Citation Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4(1): 211. 1805
Basionym: **
Type: America Boreali, [no date], Muhlenberg s.n. (holotype: B-W no. 17112b!, microfiche: MICH!).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Blount, Clay, Conecuh, Covington, Jackson, Lawrence, Madison, Monroe, Tuscaloosa, Walker, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00024046 Lawrence 26 Jun 1989 Dennis Harding
s.n.
UNA
Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willd.
UNA00001755 Walker 30 Apr 1943 Roland M. Harper
3935
UNA
Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willd.
UNA00001709 Jackson 8 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1786
UNA
Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willd.
UNA00001795 Monroe 15 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1488
UNA
Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willd.
UWAL0010988 Conecuh 04 May 2007 Kral, R.
97998
UWAL
Carex willdenowii Schk. Ex Willd.
UNA00001750 Tuscaloosa 4 Apr 1952 Roland M. Harper
4240
UNA
Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willd.
UNA00054285 Blount 11 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1216
UNA
Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willd.
UNA00001760 Tuscaloosa 10 May 1935 Roland M. Harper
3366
UNA
Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willd.
AUA000020378 Covington 9 JUN 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8329
AUA
CAREX WILLDENOWII SCHKUHR EX WILLD.
UNA00001704 Autauga 16 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1535
UNA
Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willd.
UWAL0019632 Blount 30 Apr 1987 Kral, R.
73769
UWAL
Carex willdenowii Schk.
UNA00001745 Madison 4 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
353
UNA
Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willd. var. willdenowii
AUA000020379 Jackson 19 APR 1971 KRAL, ROBERT
42186
AUA
CAREX WILLDENOWII SCHKUHR EX WILLD.
UNA00001740 Madison 4 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
358
UNA
Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willd. var. willdenowii
UNA00001800 Wilcox 16 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1508
UNA
Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willd.
UWAL0019453 Wilcox 07 Apr 1993 Kral, R.
82033
UWAL
Carex willdenowii Schk.
JSU111344 Clay 11 May 1994 J. M. Ballard
3917
JSU
Carex willdenowii Schkuhr
UNA00001790 Madison 18 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
533
UNA
Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willd. var. willdenowii
UWAL0006310 Tuscaloosa 09 Apr 1983 Kral, R.
69849
UWAL
Carex willdenowii Schk.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: