Carex venusta

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex venusta Dewey
Common Name:Dark Green Sedge
Habitat: Wet forests, bogs and roadside ditches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex venusta Dewey - Dark Green Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX VENUSTA Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 26: 107, pl. T(62). 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA/SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex glabra Carex glabra Boott, Ill. Carex 93, pl. 275. 1860. NEW YORK: Oneida Co.: (Probably actually from New Jersey)
Carex venusta var. oblita Carex venusta Dewey, var. oblita (Steudel) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 38): 597. 1909, nom. illegit.Carex venusta Dewey, var. minor Boeckeler 1877; Carex venusta Dewey 1834. 
Carex venusta var. glabra Carex venusta Dewey, var. glabra (Boott) L. H. Bailey, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 105. 1886.Carex glabra Boott 1860. 
Carex oblita Carex oblita Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 231. 1855. LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, 1832, Drummond 434 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Carex venusta var. minor Carex venusta Dewey, var. minor Boeckeler, Linnaea 41: 255. 1877.Carex oblita Steudel 1855. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Bullock, Clay, Covington, Escambia, Geneva, Henry, Lawrence, Mobile, Russell, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0044410 Baldwin 12 Apr 1994 Larsen, H.S.
223
UWAL
Carex venusta Dewey
TROY000010287 Henry 27 May 1999 John R. MacDonald
12881b
TROY
Carex venusta Dewey
JSU111821 Clay 21 Apr 1995 J. M. Ballard
5490
JSU
Carex venusta Dewey
TROY000045690 Autauga 11 Apr 2017 Matthew Parker
622
TROY
Carex venusta Dewey
UWAL0014989 Bullock 10 May 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0712
UWAL
Carex venusta Dewey
UWFP019550 Baldwin 22 Apr 1994 H. Larson
UWFP
Carex venusta Dewey
UWFP019551 Escambia 02 May 1987 James R. Burkhalter
10572
UWFP
Carex venusta Dewey
UNA00057139 Henry 29 Apr 2000 John R. MacDonald
13833
UNA
Carex venusta Dewey
UWFP019548 Baldwin 30 Apr 1989 James R. Burkhalter
11397
UWFP
Carex venusta Dewey
TROY000025404 Covington 09 May 2005 Robert Kral
96286
TROY
Carex venusta Dewey
JSU111822 Lawrence 6 Jun 1975 R. D. Whetstone
4367
JSU
Carex venusta Dewey
TROY000010286 Henry 29 Apr 2000 John R. MacDonald
13833
TROY
Carex venusta Dewey
TROY000038559 Bullock 10 May 2012 Bailee Dykes
712
TROY
Carex venusta Dewey
UWAL0003220 Covington 09 May 2005 Kral, R.
96286
UWAL
Carex venusta Dewey
TROY000036466 Wilcox 30 Apr 2006 Robert Kral
97295
TROY
Carex venusta Dewey
UWFP019549 Baldwin 18 Apr 1998 James R. Burkhalter
15840
UWFP
Carex venusta Dewey
UNA00017609 Russell 1 May 1972 R. Kral
46093
UNA
Carex venusta Dewey var. minor Boeckl.
USAM000004363 Mobile 28 May 1972 Michel G. Lelong
6514
USAM
Carex venusta Dewey
UWAL0034830 Covington 04 May 1987 Kral, R.
73929
UWAL
Carex venusta Torr.
NY02309161 Henry 26 May 2005 John H. Wiersema
96521
NY
Carex venusta Dewey
UWAL0044597 Geneva 25 Apr 2018 England, J. Kevin
9061
UWAL
Carex venusta Dewey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: