Carex torta

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex torta Boott
Common Name:Twisted Sedge; Streambed Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex torta Boott - Twisted Sedge; Streambed Sedge

Citation

Citation Carex torta Boott, Enum. Meth. Caric. 11. 1843.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Clay, Cleburne, Colbert, Coosa, Jackson, Lawrence, Talladega, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1987

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0032564 Lawrence 31 May 2016 England, J. Kevin
6492
UWAL
Carex torta Boott
JSU111552 Colbert 11 Apr 1978 Kral, Robert
61460
JSU
Carex torta Boott
ALNHS00006805 Lawrence 07 May 2020 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#5126
ALNHS
Carex torta Boott
UWAL0044798 Colbert 23 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2832
UWAL
Carex torta F. Boott in Tuckerman
AUA000020357 Winston 1 May 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12260
AUA
Carex Torta Boott
JSU111554 Talladega 10 Apr 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
1617
JSU
Carex torta Boott
UNA00066554 Clay 02 Apr 1998 Haynes, Robert R.
9655
UNA
Carex torta Boott ex Tuckerman
ALNHS00006259 Coosa 24 Apr 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4379
ALNHS
Carex torta Boott
UNA00065836 Winston 01 May 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12260
UNA
Carex torta Boott ex Tuckerman
JSU111549 Clay 10 Apr 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
3520
JSU
Carex torta Boott
TROY000025232 Colbert 18 Apr 2003 Kral, Robert
93860
TROY
Carex torta Boott
UNA00061223 Lawrence 05 Apr 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11710
UNA
Carex torta Boott ex Tuckerman
TROY000039367 Colbert 23 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5847
TROY
Carex torta Boott ex Tuckerman
JSU111551 Cleburne 14 Apr 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
9663
JSU
Carex torta Boott
TROY000025234 Winston 01 May 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12260
TROY
Carex torta Boott
UNA00001665 Jackson 09 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1812
UNA
Carex torta Boott ex Tuckerman
UNA00001734 Lawrence 09 May 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
9125
UNA
Carex torta Boott ex Tuckerman
ALNHS00007321 Jackson 01 MAY 2019 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#4455
ALNHS
Carex torta Boott
TROY000025233 Lawrence 05 Apr 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11710
TROY
Carex torta Boott
JSU111548 Calhoun 20 Apr 1995 Hruska, Susan E.
632
JSU
Carex torta Boott
UWAL0003241 Colbert 23 Apr 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5847
UWAL
Carex torta Boott ex Tuckerman
JSU111550 Clay 4 Apr 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
3479
JSU
Carex torta Boott
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: