Carex thornei

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex thornei Naczi
Common Name:Thorne's Sedge
Habitat:Sandy soil, moist hardwood forest of flood plains and adjacent slopes.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G2G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex thornei Naczi - Thorne's Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX THORNEI Naczi, in Naczi et al., Novon 12: 516, f. 4. 2002.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Russell Co.: 2.0 road mi. SW of Holy Trinity, along E side of AL 165, along S side of Bluff Creek, 3 May 1996, Naczi 5214 (holotype: DOV; isotypes: MICH, mO, NY, US, WIN).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Henry

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00057135 Henry 16 Apr 2000 John R. MacDonald
13815
UNA
Carex thornei Naczi
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: