Carex texensis

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex texensis (Torrey) L.H. Bailey
Common Name:Texas Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex texensis (Torrey) L.H. Bailey - Texas Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex retroflexa var. texensis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bibb, Bullock, Calhoun, Cleburne, Colbert, Coosa, Cullman, Elmore, Franklin, Jackson, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Marshall, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Randolph, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU111535 Marshall 18 Apr 1993 D. D. Spaulding
3480
JSU
Carex texensis (Torrey) Bailey
JSU111531 Jackson 18 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1825
JSU
Carex texensis (Torrey) Bailey
JSU111536 Marshall 23 Apr 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1453
JSU
Carex texensis (Torrey) Bailey
UNA00001421 Jefferson 9 May 1981 Charles N. Horn
206
UNA
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
UNA00001431 Lauderdale 5 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1706a
UNA
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
JSU111543 Randolph 22 Apr 1988 C. F. Nixon
3697
JSU
Carex texensis (Torrey) Bailey
TROY000041149 Elmore 14 Apr 2012 Robert Pullen
398
TROY
Carex texensis (Torrey) L.H. Bailey
JSU111534 Marshall 22 Apr 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1380
JSU
Carex texensis (Torrey) Bailey
UNA00001437 Coosa 30 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1618
UNA
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
UWAL0037151 Morgan 30 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14580
UWAL
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
UWAL0003240 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2808
UWAL
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
JSU111532 Lawrence 19 May 1996 R. D. Whetstone
17620
JSU
Carex texensis (Torrey) Bailey
JSU111539 Marshall 2 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1466
JSU
Carex texensis (Torrey) Bailey
JSU111530 Jackson 26 May 1999 Kristin Brodeur
1869
JSU
Carex texensis (Torrey) Bailey
JSU111528 Jackson 30 Jun 1996 D. D. Spaulding
9015
JSU
Carex texensis (Torrey) Bailey
UNA00001451 Morgan 10 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1858
UNA
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
UNA00001432 Colbert 6 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1727
UNA
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
UNA00001416 Autauga 16 Apr 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7746
UNA
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
JSU111540 Marshall 22 Apr 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1374
JSU
Carex texensis (Torrey) Bailey
UNA00001426 Wilcox 16 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1514
UNA
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
UWAL0034996 Morgan 03 Apr 2016 England, J. Kevin
6192
UWAL
Carex texensis (Torrey ex L.H. Bailey) L.H. Bailey
UWAL0037208 Cleburne 12 Apr 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14489
UWAL
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
TROY000025229 Cullman 31 Mar 1976 R. David Whetstone
7899
TROY
Carex texensis (Torrey) Bailey
JSU111541 Marshall 2 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1491
JSU
Carex texensis (Torrey) Bailey
UWAL0037374 Bullock 29 Mar 2016 Soehren, Eric C.
0193
UWAL
Carex texensis (Torr. Ex L.H.Bailey) L.H. Bailey
UNA00001436 Morgan 10 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1860
UNA
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
UNA00001462 Calhoun 7 May 1979 John H. Wiersema
635
UNA
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
JSU111538 Marshall 2 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1500
JSU
Carex texensis (Torrey) Bailey
UNA00001457 Monroe 15 Apr 1980 John H. Wiersema
1494
UNA
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
TROY000045689 Autauga 04 Apr 2017 Matthew Parker
519
TROY
Carex texensis (Torrey) L.H. Bailey
JSU111533 Lawrence 27 Apr 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16456
JSU
Carex texensis (Torrey) Bailey
UNA00001452 Jackson 8 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1791
UNA
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
UNA00001467 Bibb 15 May 1979 John H. Wiersema
715
UNA
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
UWAL0002011 Montgomery 27 Apr 2009 Diamond, A.R.
20632
UWAL
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
TROY000029574 Montgomery 27 Apr 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
20632
TROY
Carex texensis (Torrey) Bailey
JSU111529 Jackson 28 Apr 1994 R. D. Whetstone
s.n.
JSU
Carex texensis (Torrey) Bailey
JSU111542 Marshall 10 May 1994 D. D. Spaulding
1544
JSU
Carex texensis (Torrey) Bailey
UWAL0039130 Morgan 30 Apr 2019 Bryson, Charles T.
25701
UWAL
Carex texensis (Torrey) Bailey
JSU111537 Marshall 22 Apr 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1386
JSU
Carex texensis (Torrey) Bailey
UNA00064751 Colbert 17 Apr 2006 Brian R. Keener
2808
UNA
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
UNA00001441 Colbert 5 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1703
UNA
Carex texensis (Torr.) Bailey
AUA000026000 Colbert 17 APR 2006 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12405
AUA
CAREX TEXENSIS (TORR.) BAILEY
UWAL0044807 Franklin 02 May 2014 England, J. Kevin
4817
UWAL
Carex texensis (Torrey ex L.H. Bailey) L.H. Bailey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: