Carex tenax

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex tenax Chapman
Common Name:Wire Sedge; Hold Fast Sedge
Habitat:Pine and sand-hill savannas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Wire Sedge is a native herbaceous perennial in the Sedge family (Cyperaceae). It is native to the southern half of Alabama. Wire Sedge occurs in sandhills, in xeric scrub oak woods, in dry sandy longleaf pine forests, and in open, dry, disturbed sandy sites. It is a cespitose perennial with short culms and a stout rhizome. Leaves are basal and cauline. Leaves are linear, entire, often revolute, and pubescent. Blades are v-shaped when young. Flower are produced in terminal racemes of spikelets. The terminal spikelet is staminate with 3-veined scales with a green midrib. Pistillate spikelets are 1-3 with 3-5 veined scales. The perigynia is subsessile, ovoid to obovoid, 20-30 veined, and pubescent. The fruit is a trigonous achene that almost fills the perigynia.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex tenax Chapman - Wire Sedge; Hold Fast Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX TENAX Chapman ex Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 69: 254. 1855.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Sand ridge near Ocklawaha Creek, 1841, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY 3 shts).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex chapmanii Carex chapmanii Sartwell ex L. H. Bailey, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 127. 1886, nom. illegit. et non Steudel 1855.Carex tenax Chapman ex Dewey 1855.  
Carex dasycarpa var. tenax Carex dasycarpa Muhlenberg, var. tenax (Chapman ex Dewey) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 38): 437. 1909.Carex tenax Chapman ex Dewey 1855.  
Carex validior Carex validior Mackenzie, in Small, Man. SE. Fl. 212. 1933, nom. illegit.Carex tenax Chapman ex Dewey 1855. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Bullock, Coffee, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Dale, Dallas, Escambia, Houston, Pike, Russell, Sumter, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000020352 Pike 1999 MARTIN, BRIAN
11
AUA
CAREX TENAX CHAPMAN
UNA00058854 Dale 14 May 1999 R. Kral
88472A
UNA
Carex tenax Chapman
AUA000020344 Conecuh 25 MAY 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10266
AUA
CAREX TENAX CHAPMAN
UWAL0001909 Escambia 19 May 2009 Hansen, C.J.
3953
UWAL
Carex tenax Chapm. ex Dewey
UWAL0011880 Washington 04 May 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7186
UWAL
Carex tenax Chapman
UWAL0014799 Bullock 07 Jun 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0867
UWAL
Carex tenax Chapm. ex Dewey
AUA000020354 Pike 10 JUL 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10405
AUA
CAREX TENAX CHAPMAN
TROY000025401 Crenshaw 26 May 2008 Alvin R. Diamond
19337
TROY
Carex tenax Chapman
TROY000039125 Autauga 01 May 2014 Alvin R. Diamond
25031
TROY
Carex tenax Chapman
UWAL0010451 Autauga 23 Jun 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3716
UWAL
Carex tenax Chapman
UWAL0011772 Autauga 03 May 2013 Keener, Brian R.
7802
UWAL
Carex tenax Chapman
TROY000036074 Bullock 07 Jun 2012 Bailee Dykes
867
TROY
Carex tenax Chapm. ex Dewey
UWAL0015327 Sumter 26 May 2010 Keener, Brian R.
6037
UWAL
Carex tenax Chapman
AUA000020346 Crenshaw 23 AUG 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10496
AUA
CAREX TENAX CHAPMAN
UNA00001615 Autauga 31 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1876
UNA
Carex tenax Chapman
AUA000020355 Pike 12 JUL 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10412
AUA
CAREX TENAX CHAPMAN
UWAL0010885 Pike 24 Apr 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22977
UWAL
Carex tenax Chapman
NY02306768 Autauga 31 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1876
NY
Carex tenax Chapman
AUA000020353 Pike 23 MAY 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10264
AUA
CAREX TENAX CHAPMAN
UWAL0016168 Autauga 01 May 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25031
UWAL
Carex tenax Chapman
TROY000010283 Pike Spring 1999 Brian H. Martin
11
TROY
Carex tenax Chapman
AUA000020348 Crenshaw 12 MAY 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10240
AUA
CAREX TENAX CHAPMAN
UWAL0044595 Covington 24 Apr 2018 England, J. Kevin
9007
UWAL
Carex tenax Chapman
TROY000045404 Russell 09 May 2006 Alfred Schotz
2013
TROY
Carex tenax Chapman ex Dewey
AUA000020349 Dale 24 MAY 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8276
AUA
CAREX TENAX CHAPMAN
AUA000020351 Houston 10 MAY 1991 MACDONALD, JOHN
1701
AUA
CAREX TENAX CHAPMAN
AUA000024756 Escambia 19 MAY 2009 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3953
AUA
CAREX TENAX CHAPMAN
TROY000042308 Dallas 19 Apr 2009 Brian R. Keener
5220
TROY
Carex tenax Chapman
AUA000020350 Dale 14 MAY 1999 KRAL, ROBERT
88472A
AUA
CAREX TENAX CHAPMAN
AUA000020347 Crenshaw 19 MAY 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10260
AUA
CAREX TENAX CHAPMAN
AUA000020345 Covington 22 APR 1996 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8743
AUA
CAREX TENAX CHAPMAN
AUA000020343 Bullock 10 JUL 1996 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
10406
AUA
CAREX TENAX CHAPMAN
UWAL0003214 Dallas 19 Apr 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5220
UWAL
Carex tenax Chapman
TROY000010282 Coffee 28 Jun 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13424
TROY
Carex tenax Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: