Carex superata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex superata Naczi, Reznicek & Ford
Common Name:Limestone Forest Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex superata Naczi, Reznicek & Ford - Limestone Forest Sedge

Citation

Citation CAREX SUPERATA Naczi et al., Amer. J. Bot. 85: 443, f. 6. 1998.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Lawrence Co.: Ca. 11.5 mi. N of Double Spreings, Bankhead National Forest, S bank of Borden Creek just W of gate on Forest Road 224, T8S, R8W, Sec. 32, NW, 25 May 1993, Reznicek et al. 9450 (holotype: MICH; isotypes: KNK, MO, NY, UNA, US, VDB, W

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex willdenowii var. megarrhyncha Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. megarrhyncha F. J. Hermann, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 51: 277. 1954. GEORGIA: Jasper Co.: 3.5 mi. E of Ocmulgee, 6 Apr 1949, Smith & Duncan 4872 (holotype: NA).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullock, Butler, Lawrence, Madison, Monroe, Russell, Tuscaloosa, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU111861 Tuscaloosa 31 Mar 1976 R. Kral
57456
JSU
Carex superata Naczi, Reznicek & Ford
TROY000010281 Wilcox 27 Mar 2002 Robert Kral
92273A
TROY
Carex superata Naczi, Reznicek & Ford
TROY000036065 Butler 22 Apr 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
22968
TROY
Carex superata Naczi, Reznicek & Ford
UWAL0044790 Lawrence 14 Apr 2011 England, J. Kevin
2762
UWAL
Carex superata Naczi, Reznicek, & B.A. Ford
TROY000010280 Monroe 27 Mar 2002 Robert Kral
92266
TROY
Carex superata Naczi, Reznicek & Ford
TROY000025219 Lawrence 17 Apr 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12239
TROY
Carex superata Naczi, Reznicek & Ford
UNA00061355 Lawrence 25 May 1993 A. A. Reznicek
9450
UNA
Carex willdenowii Schkuhr ex Willd. var. megarrhyncha F.J. Herm.
AUA_ACC066313 Lawrence 17 APR 2005 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12239
AUA
CAREX SUPERATA NACZI, REZNICEK, & B. A. FORD
AUA000020898 Russell 21 JUN 1993 WIEBOLDT, T. F.
8617
AUA
CAREX SUPERATA NACZI, REZNICEK, & B. A. FORD
UWAL0012374 Bullock 18 Apr 2013 Dykes, Bailee
1596
UWAL
Carex superata Naczi, Reznicek & Ford
NY02306289 Madison 27 May 1974 Charles T. Bryson
660
NY
Carex superata Naczi, Reznicek & Ford
AUA000020341 Lawrence 17 APR 2005 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
12239
AUA
CAREX SUPERATA NACZI, REZNICEK, & B. A. FORD
AUA000020342 Monroe 23 MAY 1993 NACZI, ROBERT F. C.
3073
AUA
CAREX SUPERATA NACZI, REZNICEK, & B. A. FORD
UWAL0015116 Butler 22 Apr 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
22968
UWAL
Carex superata Naczi, Reznicek & Ford
TROY000038683 Bullock 18 Apr 2013 Bailey Dykes
1596
TROY
Carex superata Naczi, Reznicek & Ford
UNA00065825 Lawrence 17 Apr 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12239
UNA
Carex superata Naczi, Reznick & B. A. Ford
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: