Carex stipata var. maxima

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow var. maxima Chapman
Common Name:Stalk Grain Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow var. maxima Chapman - Stalk Grain Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex stipata var. uberior    
Carex uberior    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Bullock, Jackson, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00001522 Jackson 8 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
461
UNA
Carex stipata Muhl. ex Willd. var. uberior C. Mohr
UWAL0015922 Bullock 26 Apr 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0595
UWAL
Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow var. maxima Chapman
USAM000004355 Mobile 16 Apr 1977 Michel G. Lelong
9660
USAM
Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow var. maxima Chapman
USAM000004357 Baldwin 23 Mar 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9028
USAM
Carex stipata Muhlenberg ex Willdenow var. maxima Chapman
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: