Carex squarrosa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex squarrosa Linnaeus
Common Name:Squarrose Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex squarrosa Linnaeus - Squarrose Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Coffee, Cullman, Elmore, Etowah, Jackson, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, St. Clair, Talladega, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, NY, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00061253 Etowah 24 Apr 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11768
UNA
Carex squarrosa L.
UNA00064353 Elmore 16 Oct 2004 William Heath
12
UNA
Carex squarrosa L.
UNA00001503 Tuscaloosa 3 Jun 1952 B. C. Williams
s.n.
UNA
Carex squarrosa L.
UWAL0002178 Calhoun 04 May 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12867
UWAL
Carex squarrosa L.
UNA00061242 St. Clair 23 Apr 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11736
UNA
Carex squarrosa L.
TROY000010266 Coffee 10 May 1998 Brian H. Martin
8
TROY
Carex squarrosa Linnaeus
JSU111313 Tuscaloosa 22 Jul 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10808
JSU
Carex squarrosa Linnaeus
UNA00001599 Lawrence 6 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1753
UNA
Carex squarrosa L.
JSU111311 Cherokee 22 Jun 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10900
JSU
Carex squarrosa Linnaeus
TROY000025208 St. Clair 16 May 1980 Robert Kral
65113
TROY
Carex squarrosa Linnaeus
TROY000025207 St. Clair 23 Apr 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11763
TROY
Carex squarrosa Linnaeus
UNA00001513 Madison 8 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1771
UNA
Carex squarrosa L.
NY02304646 St. Clair 13 Jun 1943 Royal E. Shanks
2274
NY
Carex squarrosa Linnaeus
TROY000025206 Etowah 24 Apr 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11768
TROY
Carex squarrosa Linnaeus
JSU111314 Talladega 22 May 1999 K. R. Brodeur
1930
JSU
Carex squarrosa Linnaeus
UNA00001508 Jackson 9 May 1980 John H. Wiersema
1821a
UNA
Carex squarrosa L.
NY02304609 Jackson 08 May 1944 Duane Isely
3248
NY
Carex squarrosa Linnaeus
UNA00001543 Cullman _-_-1886 Mary Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Carex squarrosa L.
JSU111312 Limestone 10 May 1997 T. L. Hofmann
459
JSU
Carex squarrosa Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: