Carex radiata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex radiata (Wahlenberg) Small
Common Name:Eastern Star Sedge
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE - Sedge family
Genus Carex
Species Carex radiata (Wahlenberg) Small - Eastern Star Sedge

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex rosea var. radiata    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Jackson, Limestone, Marshall, Randolph, Shelby, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU111289 Calhoun 6 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
255
JSU
Carex radiata (Wahlenberg) Small
JSU111293 Shelby 4 Apr 1993 R. D. Whetstone
16224
JSU
Carex radiata (Wahlenberg) Small
JSU111292 St. Clair 5 May 1983 R. D. Whetstone
13050
JSU
Carex radiata (Wahlenberg) Small
UNA00001504 Limestone 20 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
560
UNA
Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willd. var. radiata (Wahlenb.) Dewey
JSU111290 Randolph 21 Mar 1985 C. F. Nixon
1178
JSU
Carex radiata (Wahlenberg) Small
UNA00001535 Marshall 21 May 1980 Russell A. Meigs
576
UNA
Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willd. var. radiata (Wahlenb.) Dewey
JSU111291 Randolph 21 Mar 1985 C. F. Nixon
1178
JSU
Carex radiata (Wahlenberg) Small
TROY000025178 Randolph 05 May 1985 C. F. Nixon
1178
TROY
Carex radiata (Wahlenberg) Small
UNA00001505 Jackson 6 Jun 1980 Russell A. Meigs
810
UNA
Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willd. var. radiata (Wahlenb.) Dewey
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: